The conference was organized into 13 sessions, covering key topics in astrophysics
and technology. All oral presentations were invited, at the discretion of each of
the session chairs. There were two poster sessions, in addition to the oral sessions
outlined below.
Schedule
Monday June 7
|
|
11:30 AM |
Registration |
|
12:30-12:45 |
Welcome |
|
12:45-14:00 |
Session A: Spitzer Early Results and New Questions
|
Mike Werner |
|
Lee Armus |
|
George Rieke |
|
|
14:00-14:30 |
Coffee Break |
|
14:30-16:15 |
Session B: Cooling Systems for Large Space Telescopes
|
Keith Parrish |
|
Lionel Duband |
|
Takao Nakagawa |
|
Ron Ross |
|
Peter Shirron |
|
|
16:15-16:45 |
Break |
|
16:45-18:15 |
Session C: First Stars / First Galaxies
|
Lloyd Knox |
|
Volker Bromm |
|
Ryoichi Nishi |
|
Scott Chapman |
|
|
Tuesday June 8 |
|
08:30-10:00 |
Session D: Structure and Evolution of Galaxies
|
George Helou |
|
Ranga Ram Chary |
|
Joel Primack |
|
|
10:00-10:30 |
Coffee Break + Posters |
|
10:30-12:00 |
Session E: Suborbital Observatories
|
Jackie Davidson |
|
Gordon Stacey |
|
Grant Wilson |
|
Lee Mundy |
|
|
12:00-14:00 |
Lunch |
|
14:00-15:30 |
Session F: Milky Way ISM and Star Formation
|
John Carpenter |
|
Ted Bergin |
|
Erick Young |
|
|
15:30-16:00 |
Coffee Break + Posters |
|
16:00-17:30 |
Session G: Herschel Space Observatory
|
Gören Pilbratt |
|
Bruce Swinyard |
|
Thijs de Graauw |
|
Ken Ganga |
|
Albrecht Poglitsch |
|
|
19:00 |
Conference Dinner |
|
Wednesday June 9 |
|
08:30-10:00 |
Session H: Debris Disks / Solar System(s) / Planets
|
Amaya Moro-Martin |
|
Karl Stapelfeldt |
|
David Wilner |
|
John Stansberry |
|
|
10:00-10:30 |
Break + Posters |
|
10:30-12:00 |
Session I: Future Space Missions: Filled Apertures
|
Dan Lester |
|
Peter Eisenhardt |
|
Takao Nakagawa |
|
Hideo Matsuhara |
|
|
12:00-14:00 |
Lunch |
|
14:00-15:45 |
Session J: Future Space Missions: Interferometers
|
Thijs de Graauw |
|
David Leisawitz |
|
Jim Breckinridge |
|
|
15:45-16:15 |
Break + Posters |
|
16:15-18:00 |
Session K: Technology for Large Apertures in Space
|
Harley Thronson |
|
Scott Smith |
|
Lee Peterson |
|
Dave van Buren |
|
Greg Moore |
|
|
Thursday June 10 |
|
08:30-10:00 |
Session L: Detectors / Instruments 1
|
Dominic Benford |
|
Matt Bradford |
|
John Pearson |
|
Erick Young |
|
Kent Irwin |
|
Jonas Zmuidzinas |
|
|
10:00-10:30 |
Break + Posters |
|
10:30-11:15 |
Session L (con't): Detectors / Instruments 2
|
|
11:15-12:30 |
Session M: Summary and Future Direction
|
Eric Smith
Martin Harwit
Tom Phillips
Chas Beichman
|
|
|
12:30-14:00 |
Lunch |
|
14:00-17:30 |
JPL Lab Tour |